Newfoundland and Labrador Provincial Nominee Program (NLPNP)

Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada’s easternmost province, may be one of the country’s best kept secrets.

 

The province consists of two distinct land masses: Labrador, which is connected to the mainland, and the island of Newfoundland. A large number of its residents live in the provincial capital of St. John’s, which enjoys a lively culture that draws heavily from its coastal environment. The province has recently evolved into a significant economic force in the Canadian landscape due to a boom in energy and natural resources.

The NLPNP is Newfoundland and Labrador’s Provincial Nominee Program. Through this program, prospective immigrants with the skills and experience targeted by the province may receive a Newfoundland and Labrador Provincial Nomination Certificate, which will allow that foreign national to apply for Canadian permanent residence with processing times that are faster than other Canadian immigration classes.

The NLPNP accepts applications under the following immigration categories:

 

Newfoundland & Labrador Express Entry Skilled Worker

The NL Express Entry Skilled Worker category enables the NLPNP to nominate skilled candidates with job offers through the federal Express Entry (Express Entry is a completely electronic process involving the federal government, provincial governments, and Canadian employers. In order to best serve your needs, please choose whether you are a potential candidate for Canadian immigration or a Canadian employer interested in hiring skilled workers)  immigration selection system. Prospective immigrants who have been accepted into the federal Express Entry pool may be able to apply to the NL Express Entry Skilled Worker category.

Individuals nominated by the NLPNP will receive additional points under the Comprehensive Ranking System,

 

The Comprehensive Ranking System ranks eligible candidates for immigration to Canada through Express Entry under the following components:

  • core human capital factors;
  • accompanying spouse or common-law partner factors;
  • skill transferability factors; and
  • Factors relating to a provincial nomination, a qualifying offer of arranged employment, Canadian study experience, a sibling in Canada, and/or French language ability. 

 

There is a total of 1,200 points available under the Comprehensive Ranking System.

For candidates without an accompanying spouse or common-law partner, there are:

  • a maximum of 500 points available for core human capital factors;
  • a maximum of 100 points available for skill transferability factors; and
  • 600 points available for additional factors (including a provincial nomination, an offer of arranged employment, Canadian study experience, a sibling in Canada, and/or French language ability). 

For candidates with an accompanying spouse or common-law partner, there are:

  • a maximum of 460 points available for core human capital factors of the principal applicant;
  • a maximum of 40 points for the core human capital factors of the spouse or common-law partner;
  • a maximum of 100 points available for skill transferability factors; and
  • 600 points available for additional factors (including a provincial nomination, an offer of arranged employment, Canadian study experience, a sibling in Canada, and/or French language ability).

June 6, 2017 changes to the Comprehensive Ranking System

These changes award additional points to candidates with French ability and to candidates with a sibling in Canada.

French ability

  • 15 additional points for French-speaking candidates who prove adequate intermediate (equivalent to Canadian Language Benchmark 7) or better French ability, and English language test result of CLB 4 or lower, or no English test results at all.
  • 30 additional points for French-speaking candidates who prove adequate intermediate or better French ability, and who also prove English language test result of CLB 5 or better.

 

Comprehensive Ranking System: Skill Transferability Factors

A maximum of 100 points are awarded for a candidate's skill transferability factors. There are five combinations of such skill transferability, with a maximum of 50 points awarded for each combination. Even if a candidate scores more than 100 points in total, only 100 points will be awarded under the Comprehensive Ranking System. Candidates with or without an accompanying spouse or common-law partner are awarded points for skill transferability in exactly the same way. There are no points available for the skill transferability of a candidate's spouse or common-law partner.

For the purposes of this table, "CLB" refers to Canadian Language Benchmark.

Education and Canadian Work Experience

 

Comprehensive Ranking System: Additional Points

Points are only assigned for Canadian study experience if, for the purpose of obtaining the credential, the candidate:

  • studied in Canada at a Canadian educational institution;
  • was enrolled in full-time study or training for at least eight months; and
  • was physically present in Canada for at least eight months.

A maximum of 15 points may be awarded for a sibling in Canada, regardless of how many siblings the candidate (and his or her spouse/common-law partner, if applicable) has in Canada.

The maximum available number of points for these additional factors for any one candidate is 600 points. Therefore, if a candidate has completed a Canadian post-secondary study program and obtains an enhanced nomination certificate from a Canadian province, he or she will be awarded 600 points for these additional factors (rather than 615 or 630 points).

 

Skilled Worker Category

The NLPNP accepts applications under this category from individuals who have received a guaranteed job offer from a Newfoundland and Labrador employer. Individuals who are currently working in the province on a valid work permit may also be eligible.

 

International Graduate Category

The NLPNP accepts applications under this category from recent graduates of an eligible Canadian post-secondary institution who remain in Canada on a Post-Graduate Work Permit. Applicants must also have either a current job or job offer from a Newfoundland and Labrador employer, and must be working in their field of study at the time of application.

To learn more about the NLPNP International Graduate category.

 

To learn more about eligibility requirements for all immigration streams under the Newfoundland and Labrador Provincial Nominee Program, please contact our experts at SALAMAS LAW FIRM.