Antigua & Barbuda is an independent country and one of the most sought after tourism destinations in the Eastern Caribbean.

It is roughly 17 degrees north of the equator, approximately 14 miles long and 11 miles wide, and encompasses 108 square miles.To the south are the islands of Montserrat and Guadeloupe, and to the north and west are Nevis, St. Kitts, St. Barts, and St. Martin. The current population for the nation is approximately 100,000 and its capital is St. John’s on Antigua. The government is democratically elected and based on the British parliamentary system. English is the official language. • Contribute to the National Development Fund (NDF) of either: 1. US$100,000 for a family of up to four (4); or 2. US$125,000 for a family of ve (5) or more • Invest in a Government-approved real estate development project of at least (US$400,000);

OR • Invest in an eligible business of US$1.5m for a single investor or $5m for two or more investors, with each investor contributing at least US$400,000

• No tax on worldwide income, inheritance, capital gains or investment returns

• History of a stable currency US$1 + EC $2.70 (XCD) since 1976 ABOUT ANTIGUA Criteria • No minimum net worth; no education requirement; no maximum age; no business experience needed; no interview •

Dependent children must be under age 25, dependent on the principal applicant • Dependent parents or grandparents must be over age 65, dependent on the principal applicant

• Must spend only 5 days in Antigua and Barbuda in the 5 years following citizenship issuance.

Citizenship for life, once residency requirement is met Convenience • Minimal physical presence • Passports are couriered to the applicant or their representative; no need to travel to Antigua or its Embassy; • Simple contribution, no need to make any long-term investment; • Simple application process; and

• No need for an “exit strategy” to sell an investment in 5 years.

For more information, please contact our Experts at SALAMAS Law Firm