Alberta Immigrant Nominee Program (AINP)

Alberta is one of Canada’s most economically and socially dynamic provinces

 

Located in Western Canada, Alberta has a rapidly growing economy based in large part on its vast natural resources. Home to two of Canada's largest cities, Calgary and Edmonton, Alberta is the most populous of the country's three 'Prairie provinces'. It is also renowned as one of the most beautiful parts of North America, with famous national parks such as Banff and Jasper.

 

The AINP is Alberta's Provincial Nominee Program. Through this program, prospective immigrants with the skills and experience targeted by the province may receive an Alberta Provincial Nomination Certificate, which will speed up the overall immigration process.

The AINP consists of three main immigration streams:

 

Strategic Recruitment Stream

This stream allows individuals to apply to the AINP without employer support. It consists of three different categories:

  • Compulsory and Optional Trades Category – Tradespersons who hold either an Alberta Qualification Certificate or a Recognized Trade Certificate may be eligible under this category. Individuals must be residing in Alberta on a valid work permit at the time of application and work in a compulsory or optional trade.
  • Engineering Occupations Category – This category was designed for engineers, designers and drafters with Alberta work experience. Applicants must work in one of the designated occupations.
  • Post Graduate Worker Category – Individuals who have graduated from a recognized post-secondary institution in Alberta, and who are currently working in Alberta in an eligible occupation on a Post-Graduation Work Permit, may be eligible for this program.

To learn more about eligibility requirements for the AINP Strategic Recruitment stream.

 

Employer-Driven Stream

This stream allows employers to nominate workers to the AINP for Canadian immigration. In this way, applicants have the comfort of knowing that their job prospects are bright after becoming permanent residents, and employers can more easily retain the workers they need. This stream consists of three sub-categories:

  • Skilled Worker Category – For individuals with a permanent, full-time job offer in an eligible skilled occupation. Individuals are not required to be working in Alberta at the time of application.
  • International Graduate Category – For individuals who have graduated from a recognized post-secondary institution in Canada, hold a valid Post-Graduation Work Permit, and have received a permanent, full-time job offer from an Alberta employer.
  • Semi-Skilled Worker Category – For temporary foreign workers who have received a permanent, full-time job offer from an Alberta employer in an eligible semi-skilled occupation.

To learn more about eligibility requirements for the AINP Employer-Driven stream.

 

Self-Employed Farmer Stream

This stream allows individuals with the farming experience and personal funds to purchase and develop a farm in Alberta and apply for permanent residence. Successful applicants are farm owners/operators who plan to live in Alberta in order to purchase and manage their farming business.

To learn more about eligibility requirements for the AINP Self-Employed Farmer stream.

For more information on eligibility requirements for all Alberta Immigrant Nominee Program streams,

 

Employer-Driven Stream

This stream allows employers to nominate workers to the AINP for Canadian immigration. In this way, applicants have the comfort of knowing that their job prospects are bright after becoming permanent residents, and employers can more easily retain the workers they need. This stream consists of three sub-categories:

  • Skilled Worker Category – For individuals with a permanent, full-time job offer in an eligible skilled occupation. Individuals are not required to be working in Alberta at the time of application.
  • International Graduate Category – For individuals who have graduated from a recognized post-secondary institution in Canada, hold a valid Post-Graduation Work Permit, and have received a permanent, full-time job offer from an Alberta employer.
  • Semi-Skilled Worker Category – For temporary foreign workers who have received a permanent, full-time job offer from an Alberta employer in an eligible semi-skilled occupation.

To learn more about eligibility requirements for the AINP Employer-Driven stream.

 

Self-Employed Farmer Stream

This stream allows individuals with the farming experience and personal funds to purchase and develop a farm in Alberta and apply for permanent residence. Successful applicants are farm owners/operators who plan to live in Alberta in order to purchase and manage their farming business.

To learn more about eligibility requirements for the AINP Self-Employed Farmer stream.

 For more information on eligibility requirements for all Alberta Immigrant Nominee Program streams,

 

Self-Employed Farmer Stream

This stream allows individuals with the farming experience and personal funds to purchase and develop a farm in Alberta and apply for permanent residence. Successful applicants are farm owners/operators who plan to live in Alberta in order to purchase and manage their farming business.

To learn more about eligibility requirements for the AINP Self-Employed Farmer stream.

 

For more information on eligibility requirements for all Alberta Immigrant Nominee Program streams.

 

Alberta Opportunity Stream

The Alberta Immigrant Nominee Program (AINP) will open a new stream, the Alberta Opportunity Stream (AOS) early 2018, which will replace the Employer-Driven Stream and Strategic Recruitment Stream. Applications for the two streams will continue to be accepted by the province until the new stream takes effect.

In order to qualify for AOS, individuals must meet all the residency status, language, education, work experience and income level requirements listed below:

 

Residency status

Applicants must meet the following residency requirements: 

  • Have a valid temporary resident status in Canada that authorizes eligibility to work Canada (i.e. temporary foreign worker).
  • Have a valid work permit (not implied status or restoration status) for an eligible occupation based on:

Language proficiency

Applicants must meet the following language requirements: 

  • A minimum of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) score of 4 for each language skill: listening, reading, writing and speaking in English or French. 

Note: As of January 2, 2019, the test score required for English and French language skills will be increased to a minimum of 5 in each language skill. 

Education

In order to qualify for AOS, individuals must have completed at least a Canadian high school diploma or equivalent. To show education requirements are met the highest level of foreign education must be verified through an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) from an IRCC recognized organization. 

ECAs are not required from applicants with a Canadian degree, diploma or certificate from a recognized Canadian post-secondary, technical college or secondary institution, or work experience that qualifies an individual for the AINP in a compulsory or optional trade and have a valid Alberta Qualification Certificate or trade certificate that is recognized by Alberta Apprenticeship and Industry Training.

 

Work experience

In order to qualify for AOS, individuals must meet the following work experience requirements: 

  • Have a minimum of 12 months full-time work experience in the 'current occupation' in Alberta within the last 18 months; or
  • Have a minimum of 24 months of full-time work experience in the 'current occupation' in Canada and/or overseas within the last 30 months
    • This work experience can be a combination of experience gained in the province of Alberta, in Canada (outside Alberta) and/or overseas.

Note: 'Current occupation' refers to the occupation an individual is working in at the time of the application.

Additional criteria for the work experience are the following:

  • must have been full-time, for a minimum of 30 hours/week; part-time work will not be considered,
  • must be for the same occupation as the 'current occupation',
  • must have been authorized by IRCC and with valid temporary resident status if completed in Alberta or Canada, and
  • cannot have been completed while studying in Canada and doing co-op work placements or internships as part of a study program.

Job offer

Have a valid job offer from Alberta employer to work in the current occupation in Alberta and be working full-time for the employer in Alberta. 

  • The job offer must be continuous, paid work, full-time work, defined as a minimum of 30 hours/week for 12 months.

Occupation

Most occupations under the National Occupational Classification (NOC) skill levels 0, A, B, C and D are eligible under the AINP. Below is a list of ineligible occupations under the AOS:

 

 

 

Alberta Express Entry Stream

 

The Alberta Immigrant Nominee Program (AINP) has announced that the province will have a new federal Express Entry-aligned stream, which will begin accepting applications early 2018.

 

The AINP Express Entry stream will allow the province of Alberta to nominate a limited number of qualified candidates from the government of Canada’s Express Entry system. 

Express Entry candidates who receive a provincial nomination through an Express Entry-aligned stream, also known as an enhanced nomination or stream, receive 600 additional Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) points and an Invitation To Apply (ITA) for permanent residence at a subsequent draw from the pool. 

Alberta will join other provinces in having at least one Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) stream aligned with Express Entry. By January, it will have been three years since IRCC's Express Entry system first came into operation.

Note: this page will be updated once details of eligibility criteria for the Alberta Express Entry stream are released by the province.